CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 E82864

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34th Street
Suite 1000
New York, NY 10120

RE: The tariff classification of a key chain with decorative attachment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter, dated May 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item you plan to import is a key chain with a decorative attachment. This key chain consists of a steel beaded/ball chain with a clasp, from which hangs an inflatable plastic heart charm. Although this product will be attached to the belt loop of a garment at the time of importation, it is not permanently affixed and may be used separately by the consumer.

The applicable subheading for the will be 7315.89.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel,other chain, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division